Download programme in pdf format


Below you can access presentations made at "Skills for Work and Life - post 2015" in pdf format. Selected video recordings and a summary report will soon be made available.

Click on the pictures for a selection of photographs (links to flickr):

Day 1Day 2Day 3

Day 1, 14 October 2014
Plenary Session 1: Opening and Keynote Session
Welcome Messages
Shyamal Majumdar (Head, UNESCO-UNEVOC)
Svein Østtveit (Director, Executive Office, UNESCO, Paris)
Verena Metze-Mangold (Vice President, German Commission for UNESCO)
Heike Kuhn (Head of Division, BMZ Germany)
Maximilian Metzger (Deputy Director General, BMBF Germany)
Keynote Address
Joe Samuels (Chief Executive Officer, SAQA South Africa)
Plenary Session 2: HRD for Sustainability in the post-2015 agenda: Response of OneUN in Bonn
Amanda Mukwashi (Chief, Volunteer Knowledge and Innovation Section UNV
Lyndle Lindow (Coordinator of Administrative and Finance Services, UNCCD)
Juan Carlos Villagrán de León (Head, UN-SPIDER)
Nick Nuttall (Coordinator for Communications and Outreach, UNFCCC)
Shyamal Majumdar (Head, UNESCO-UNEVOC)
Plenary Session 3: Plenary 3: Transforming TVET through the UNEVOC Network
Gita Subrahmanyam (Research Associate, London School of Economics and Political Science)
Formal Inauguration of Exhibition
Wassilios Fthenakis (President, DIDACTA)
Parallel Session 1: Entrepreneurial skills – can entrepreneurial success be learned?
James Eder (Founder, The Beans Group, UK)
Souheir Sami Mouchawrab/Mirna Mansour (Teacher/Student, VTC of Bir Hassan, Lebanon)
Joshua Bicknell (Co-Founder, Balloon Ventures, UK)
Parallel Session 2: School-to-work transitions – perspectives from the formal and informal sectors
Diego Rei (Senior Technical Advisor on Youth Employment, ILO ROAF, Addis Ababa)
Christian Brzinsky-Fay (Senior Researcher, Berlin Social Science Centre, Germany)
John Simiyu (Professor of Technology Education, University of Eldoret, Kenya)
Marie-Josee Fortin (Director of International Partnerships, Colleges and Institutes, Canada)
Parallel Session 3: Private Sector Cooperation in TVET – what works?
Atul Bhatnagar (CEO, National Skills Development Corporation, India)
York Sievers (Director, AHK, VET, Germany)
Ohuma Juliet Chukkas-Onaeko (DG/Chief Executive, Industrial Training Fund, Nigeria)
Leif Edvinsson (Ambassador, Leonardo Award)
Day 2, 15 October 2014
Reflection on day 1 - Keith Holmes (Programme Specialist, UNESCO, Paris)
Plenary Session 4: Beyond the ESD Decade: Response from the IAWG on Greening TVET & Skills development
Cristina Martinez (Advisor, Knowledge Sharing Alliance, OECD)
Anastasia Fetsi (Head, Thematic Expertise Development Department, ETF)
Kazutoshi Chatani (Skills Development Officer, ILO)
Nicholas Sofroniou (Expert, Socio-economic Research and Analysis, CEDEFOP)
Shyamal Majumdar (Head, UNESCO-UNEVOC)
Plenary Session 5: Promising Practices in TVET
Youth and Skills
Angelika Puhlmann (BIBB Germany) (Powerpoint, 32 MB)
Oussama Ghneim (CERD Lebanon)
Natalee Plunkett (Heart Trust NTA Jamaica)
Sola Aliu (SDRE Nigeria)
Janaka Jayalath (TVEC Sri Lanka)
Greening TVET
Ji Sun Chung (KRIVET Rep. of Korea)
Javier Bonilla Herrera (INA Costa Rica)
Daniel LaBillois (Cégep de la Gaspésie et des Îles, campus de Carleton-sur-Mer Canada)
Pradeep Joosery (MITD Mauritius)
Parallel Session 4: Greening TVET - Policies and approaches for meeting skills for sustainability
Shyamal Majumdar (Head, UNESCO-UNEVOC)
Cristina Martinez (Senior Advisor, KSA, OECD)
Liu Yufeng (Director and Research Professor, CIVTE, MoE P. R. China)
Robert Mahlman (Director, CETE, The Ohio State University, USA)
Parallel Session 5: Teaching, learning and training Green TVET
Erik Swars (Senior International Manager, SFIVET, Switzerland)
Barbara Hemkes/Dagmar Winzier (Division Head, BIBB, Germany/ Programme Specialist, UNESCO-UNEVOC)
Georg Spöttl (Department Head, ITB Bremen, Germany)
Parallel Session 6: Skills for inclusive societies
Madhu Singh (Sr. Programme Specialist, UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning)
Herve Huot- Marchand (TVET Expert, UNESCO Dakar)
Jose Fernando Araya (Director de Cooperacion Externa, INA, Costa Rica)
Margarita Pavlova (Director, UNEVOC Centre & Co-Director, Centre for Lifelong Learning Research and Development, HKIEd)
Steve Cumming (Program Manager, Youth Learning, The Mastercard Foundation)
Day 3, 16 October 2014
Reflections on Day 2 - Astrid Hollander (Programme Specialist, UNESCO, Paris)
Plenary Session 6: Fresh TVET Outlook: Multi-Stakeholder Response
Simon Bartley (President, WorldSkills International)
Olga Oleynikova (President, IVETA)
Cristina Martinez (Advisor, Knowledge Sharing Alliance, OECD)
Peter Greenwood (Head of Evidence-based Policy Making Department, ETF)
Borhene Chakroun (Chief of Section, Youth, Literacy and Skills Development, UNESCO Paris)
Plenary 7: Closing Session
Reinhold Weiß (Vice President, BIBB Germany)
Günther Taube (Head, Education, Health, Social Security Division, GIZ Germany)

page date 2014-11-28

Back to top